115 GrayRobinson Attorneys Recognized in 2021 Best Lawyers in America

Florida – August 20, 2020 – GrayRobinson today announced 115 attorneys were named to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America list of outstanding attorneys. In addition, six attorneys were named "Lawyer of the Year" and 15 attorneys were named as "Ones to Watch." The "Ones to Watch" recognition lists attorneys who are early in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States. Typically these individuals have been in practice for 5-9 years. The 27th Edition of The Best Lawyers in America highlights the top 6% of private practicing attorneys in the US and is organized by state, city, and practice area. It is based on more than 8 million evaluations and recognizes just over 65,000 attorneys in 147 practice areas.

2021 Lawyers of the Year

The following six attorneys have been named "Lawyer of the Year" for 2021 in the following practice areas:


2021 Best Lawyers

The following 99 attorneys, listed in alphabetical order by office location, were selected as Best Lawyers in America for 2021. The list also includes practice areas and the year they were first named to Best Lawyers:

BOCA RATON

FORT LAUDERDALE

  • Scott L. Cagan (2018): Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas H. Loffredo (2016): Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
  • William G. McCormick (2016): Commercial Litigation
  • Paul H. Minoff (2015): Commercial Litigation
  • Gary I. Resnick (2020): Government Relations Practice
  • Patrick S. Scott (2006): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Donald S. Showalter (2006): Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law

FORT MYERS

JACKSONVILLE

  • William H. Andrews (1989): Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jason B. Burnett (2018): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Lee Stathis Haramis (2020): Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Insurance
  • Reese J. Henderson, Jr. (2017): Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
  • Cynthia M. Montgomery (2018): Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Terry A. Moore (2006): Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • R. Troy Smith (*): Commercial Litigation
  • S. Grier Wells (2019): Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs

LAKELAND

MELBOURNE

  • Gregory P. Durham, Sr. (*): Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • John R. Kancilia (2010): Health Care Law
  • Rex E. Moule, B.C.S. (2012): Trusts and Estates
  • Philip F. Nohrr (2010): Corporate Law
  • Theodore L. Shinkle (2006): Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Erik P. Shuman (2010): Corporate Law, Elder Law, Trusts and Estates

MIAMI

NAPLES

ORLANDO

TALLAHASSEE

  • Dean Cannon (*): Government Relations Practice
  • J. Michael Huey (2009): Administrative / Regulatory Law, Construction Law, Government Relations Practice

TAMPA

WEST PALM BEACH


2021 Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

The following 15 attorneys, listed in alphabetical order by office location, were selected as Best Lawyers "Ones to Watch" for 2021:

FORT LAUDERDALE

  • Rebecca A. Rodriguez (*): Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate

JACKSONVILLE

  • Jeffrey S. Rood (*): Real Estate Law

LAKELAND

MIAMI

  • Robert R. Jimenez (*): Intellectual Property Law
  • Joseph R. Salzverg (*): Land Use and Zoning Law

ORLANDO

  • Jeff Aaron (*): Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice, Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
  • Stephen G. Anderson Ph.D. (*): Intellectual Property Law
  • Christopher T. Dawson (*): Government Relations Practice
  • Summer E. DeGel (*): Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • G. Brock Magruder III (*): Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Entertainment and Sports Law, Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law

TALLAHASSEE

  • Ashley H. Lukis (*): Administrative / Regulatory Law, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Government Relations Practice

TAMPA

  • Cole Y. Carlson (*): Commercial Litigation
  • Natasha Khoyi (*): Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Josef Y. Rosen (*): Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Securities, Securities Regulation

WEST PALM BEACH

  • Leslie Arsenault Metz (*): Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Real Estate Law

(Year) First year the lawyer was listed.
(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers