93 GrayRobinson Attorneys Recognized in 2020 Best Lawyers in America, Six Named "Lawyer of the Year"

FLORIDA – August 15, 2019 – GrayRobinson announced 93 attorneys were named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America© list of outstanding attorneys. In addition, six attorneys were named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice areas. Best Lawyers conducts more than 6.7 million detailed evaluations in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate their colleagues. Best Lawyers publishes an annual referral guide, The Best Lawyers in America, which includes over 55,000 attorneys in 140 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia.The following six attorneys have been named “Lawyer of the Year” for 2020 in the following practice areas:

  • Michael J. Colitz III, Patent Law
  • Mayanne Downs, Bet-the-Company Litigation
  • Jeffrey D. Keiner, Arbitration
  • Terry A. Moore, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Gary Resnick, Government Relations Practice
  • Patrick S. Scott, Litigation - Bankruptcy


The following 93 attorneys, listed in alphabetical order by office location, were selected as Best Lawyers in America for 2020. The list also includes practice areas and the year they were first named to Best Lawyers:

BOCA RATON

  • Michele K. Cummings, Family Law (2007)
  • Wendy U. Larsen, Land Use and Zoning Law (2015)
  • Michelle F. Tanzer, Leisure and Hospitality Law (2015)


FORT LAUDERDALE

  • Scott L. Cagan, Commercial Litigation (2018)
  • Thomas L. Kautz, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property (2013)
  • Thomas H. Loffredo, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law (2016)
  • William G. McCormick, Commercial Litigation (2016)
  • Paul H. Minoff, Commercial Litigation (2015)
  • Patrick S. Scott, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2006)
  • Donald S. Showalter, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2006)


FORT MYERS

  • Michael D. Randolph, Construction Law (2020)


JACKSONVILLE

  • William H. Andrews, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (1989)
  • Jason Burnett, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2018)
  • Lee Haramis, Litigation - Insurance (2020)
  • Reese J. Henderson, Jr., Construction Law (2017)
  • Cynthia M. Montgomery, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Terry A. Moore, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2006)
  • S. Grier Wells, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs (2019)


LAKELAND

  • Mark N. Miller, Commercial Litigation (2016)
  • C. Richard Nail, Family Law, Family Law Mediation (2017)
  • Sandra G. Sheets, Trusts and Estates (2015)
  • Robert L. Trohn, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs (2006)
  • John K. Vreeland, Trusts and Estates (2006)


MELBOURNE

  • John R. Kancilia, Health Care Law (2010)
  • Rex E. Moule, B.C.S., Trusts and Estates (2012)
  • Philip F. Nohrr, Corporate Law (2010)
  • Theodore L. Shinkle, Admiralty and Maritime Law (2006)
  • Erik P. Shuman, Corporate Law, Trust and Estates (2010)


MIAMI

  • Brian H. Bieber, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar (2013)
  • Ted Craig, Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • Barbara J. Ferrer, Real Estate Law (2016)
  • Bradley S. Gould, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law (2009)
  • Joel Hirschhorn, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar (1983)
  • Kevin M. Levy, Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law (2007)
  • Neil P. Linden, Commercial Litigation (2013)
  • Marlene Quintana, B.C.S., Employment Law - Management (2016)
  • Peter A. Quinter, FDA Law (2009)
  • Jack R. Reiter, Appellate Practice (2010)
  • Robert A. Schatzman, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (1989)
  • Steven J. Solomon, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2010)
  • Nicolas J. Watkins, Immigration Law (2017)


NAPLES

  • Derek P. Rooney, Land Use and Zoning Law (2018)


ORLANDO

  • Trevor B. Arnold, B.C.S., Appellate Practice, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction (2010)
  • R. Lee Bennett, Corporate Law (2010)
  • John A. Boudet, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2010)
  • William A. Boyles, Health Care Law, Tax Law (2015)
  • John M. Brennan, Banking and Finance Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation (2006)
  • Michael J. Canan, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • W. Michael Clifford, Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Thomas A. Cloud, B.C.S., Energy Law (2012)
  • Mayanne Downs, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Family Law (2007)
  • Randolph H. “Randy” Fields, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2003)
  • Phillip R. Finch, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Robert L. Harding, Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Kent L. Hipp, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law (2007)
  • Thomas L. Kautz, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property (2013)
  • Jeffrey D. Keiner, Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Mediation (2006)
  • Roy S. Kobert, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2006)
  • Byrd F. “Biff” Marshall, Jr., Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2006)
  • Jack K. McMullen, Corporate Law (2019)
  • Michael E. Neukamm, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law (2010)
  • David S. Oliver, Commercial Litigation (2006)
  • Andrew J. Orosz, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Borron J. Owen, Jr., Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Nicole Park, Family Law (2018)
  • T. Todd Pittenger, Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Pamela O. Price, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2012)
  • Paul S. Quinn, Jr., Real Estate Law (2013)
  • Heather Ramos, Land Use and Zoning Law (2020)
  • Christopher M. Ramsey, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2020)
  • Richard A. Rodgers, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2018)
  • Susan T. Spradley, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management (2009)
  • Jenny Kim Sullivan, Family Law (2018)
  • Thomas J. Wilkes, Government Contracts, Government Relations Practice (2015)


TALLAHASSEE

  • J. Michael Huey, Administrative / Regulatory Law, Construction Law, Government Relations Practice (2009)


TAMPA

  • Richard M. Blau, Food and Beverage Law (2011)
  • Michael J. Colitz, III, Patent Law (2018)
  • Elizabeth A. DeConti, Administrative / Regulatory Law (2019)
  • Jeanette M. Flores, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Thomas M. Gonzalez, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (1987)
  • Gregory A. Hearing, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2006)
  • Stephen L. Kussner, Real Estate Law (2003)
  • Debra Deardourff Larsen, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2015)
  • Andy J. Mayts, Jr., Banking and Finance Law, Construction Law (2019)
  • Frederick S. Schrils, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities (2015)
  • David L. Smith, Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law (2016)
  • George E. Spofford, IV, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction (2010)
  • Stefan V. “Steve” Stein, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law (1995)
  • John I. Van Voris, Corporate Law (1999)
  • Johanna P. Wood, Real Estate Law (2017)


WEST PALM BEACH

  • Leora B. Freire, Commercial Litigation (2018)
  • Ronald P. Ponzoli, Jr., Commercial Litigation (2013)  

(Year) First year the attorney was listed