news, views & events


    FLORIDA – August 18, 2014 – Today GrayRobinson, P.A., announced 64 attorneys made the 2015 Best Lawyers in America list of outstanding attorneys. In addition, six attorneys were named Lawyer of the Year in their respective practice areas. Best Lawyers conducts more than 5.5 million detailed evaluations in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their colleagues. Best Lawyers publishes an annual referral guide, The Best Lawyers in America, which includes 52,488 attorneys in 137 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

    The following six lawyers have been named Lawyer of the Year for 2015:

    • Randolph H. “Randy” Fields, Best Lawyers’ 2015  Orlando Mergers and Acquisitions Law Lawyer of the Year
    • John R. Kancilia, Best Lawyers’ 2015 Orlando Health Care Law Lawyer of the Year
    • Woodrow H. “Woody” Pollack, Best Lawyers’ 2015  Tampa Trademark Law Lawyer of the Year
    • Donald S. Showalter, Best Lawyers’ 2015 Fort Lauderdale Litigation – Patent Lawyer of the Year
    • Susan T. Spradley, Best Lawyers’ 2015  Orlando Employment Law – Management Lawyer of the Year
    • Stefan V. Stein, Best Lawyers’ 2015  Tampa Copyright Law Lawyer of the Year
       

    The following 64 lawyers, listed by office location and in alphabetical order were selected as Best Lawyers in America for 2015. The list also includes practice areas and the year they were first listed with this honor:

    Boca Raton

    • Wendy Larsen,  Land Use and Zoning Law
    • Charles L. Siemon, Environmental Law and Real Estate Law (2010)
    • Michelle F. Tanzer, Leisure and Hospitality Law


    Fort Lauderdale


    Jacksonville

    • William H. Andrews,  Employment Law – Management,  Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (1989)
    • Patrick D. Coleman, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (1987)
    • Guy O. Farmer II, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (1983)
    • David A. Garfinkel, Family Law
    • Terry A. Moore, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2006)


    Lakeland

    • Sandra G. Sheets, Trusts and Estates
    • Robert L. Trohn, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs (2006)
    • John K. Vreeland, Trusts and Estates (2006)
    • Stephen C. Watson, Real Estate Law (2013)


    Melbourne


    Miami

    • Brian H. Bieber, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Criminal Defense: White-Collar (2013)
    • Bradley S. Gould, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law (2009)
    • Joel Hirschhorn, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Criminal Defense: White-Collar (1983)
    • Neil P. Linden, Commercial Litigation (2013)
    • Peter A. Quinter, FDA Law (2009)
    • Robert A. Schatzman, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1989)
    • Steven J. Solomon, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2010)
    • Frank P. Terzo, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2009)


    Orlando


    Tallahassee


    Tampa

         
    (Year) First year the lawyer was listed
    * Lawyers named Lawyers of the Year


  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Ingenuity in Action.TM

To contact your closest G|R Office call 800-338-3381

Subscribe to Our E-mail List:
Subscribe