Florida – August 20, 2020 – GrayRobinson today announced 115 attorneys were named to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America list of outstanding attorneys. In addition, six attorneys were named "Lawyer of the Year" and 15 attorneys were named as "Ones to Watch." The "Ones to Watch" recognition lists attorneys who are early in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States. Typically these individuals have been in practice for 5-9 years. The 27th Edition of The Best Lawyers in America highlights the top 6% of private practicing attorneys in the US and is organized by state, city, and practice area. It is based on more than 8 million evaluations and recognizes just over 65,000 attorneys in 147 practice areas.
2021 Lawyers of the Year
The following six attorneys have been named "Lawyer of the Year" for 2021 in the following practice areas:
- John A. Boudet, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Orlando
- Kevin M. Levy, Technology Law, Miami
- Byrd F. Marshall, Jr., Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Orlando
- Marlene Quintana, B.C.S., Employment Law – Management, Miami
- Donald S. Showalter, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Fort Lauderdale
2021 Best Lawyers
The following 99 attorneys, listed in alphabetical order by office location, were selected as Best Lawyers in America for 2021. The list also includes practice areas and the year they were first named to Best Lawyers:
BOCA RATON
- Wendy U. Larsen (2015): Land Use and Zoning Law
FORT LAUDERDALE
- Scott L. Cagan (2018): Commercial Litigation
- Thomas H. Loffredo (2016): Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
- William G. McCormick (2016): Commercial Litigation
- Gary I. Resnick (2020): Government Relations Practice
- Patrick S. Scott (2006): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
- Donald S. Showalter (2006): Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
FORT MYERS
- Michael D. Randolph (2020): Construction Law
- Luis E. Rivera II (*): Commercial Litigation
JACKSONVILLE
- William H. Andrews (1989): Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
- Jason B. Burnett (2018): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
- Lee Stathis Haramis (2020): Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Insurance
- Reese J. Henderson, Jr. (2017): Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
- Cynthia M. Montgomery (2018): Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
- Terry A. Moore (2006): Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
- S. Grier Wells (2019): Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs
LAKELAND
- Kristie Hatcher-Bolin (*): Appellate Practice
- Mark N. Miller (2016): Commercial Litigation
- C. Richard Nail (2017): Family Law, Family Law Mediation
- Sandra G. Sheets (2015): Trusts and Estates
- John K. Vreeland (2006): Trusts and Estates
MELBOURNE
- Gregory P. Durham, Sr. (*): Admiralty and Maritime Law
- John R. Kancilia (2010): Health Care Law
- Rex E. Moule, B.C.S. (2012): Trusts and Estates
- Philip F. Nohrr (2010): Corporate Law
- Theodore L. Shinkle (2006): Admiralty and Maritime Law
- Erik P. Shuman (2010): Corporate Law, Elder Law, Trusts and Estates
MIAMI
- Brian H. Bieber (2013): Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
- Ted C. Craig (2020): Commercial Litigation
- Jorge T. Espinosa (2011): Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Patent Law
- Bradley S. Gould (2009): Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
- Kevin M. Levy (2007): Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law
- Neil P. Linden (2013): Commercial Litigation
- Elio F. Martinez Jr. (*): Commercial Litigation
- Marlene Quintana, B.C.S. (2016): Employment Law - Management
- Peter A. Quinter (2009): FDA Law
- Jack R. Reiter (2010): Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
- Robert A. Schatzman (1989): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
- Steven J. Solomon (2010): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
- Nicolas J. Watkins (2017): Immigration Law
NAPLES
- Derek P. Rooney (2018): Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law
ORLANDO
- Trevor B. Arnold, B.C.S. (2010): Appellate Practice, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
- Jeffrey T. Bankowitz (*): Real Estate Law
- R. Lee Bennett (2010): Corporate Law
- John A. Boudet (2010): Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
- William A. Boyles (2015): Health Care Law, Tax Law
- John M. Brennan (2006): Banking and Finance Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
- Michael J. Canan (1995): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
- W. Michael Clifford (2007): Trusts and Estates
- Thomas A. Cloud, B.C.S. (2012): Energy Law
- Mayanne Downs (2007): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Family Law
- Randolph H. Fields (2003): Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
- Phillip R. Finch (2008): Real Estate Law
- Robert L. Harding (2020): Health Care Law, Real Estate Law
- Kent L. Hipp (2007): Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
- Thomas L. Kautz (2013): Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property
- Jeffrey D. Keiner (2006): Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Mediation
- Roy S. Kobert (2006): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
- Byrd F. Marshall, Jr. (2006): Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
- Jack K. McMullen (2019): Corporate Law
- Michael E. Neukamm (2010): Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
- David S. Oliver (2006): Commercial Litigation
- Andrew J. Orosz (2018): Real Estate Law
- Borron J. Owen, Jr. (2019): Real Estate Law
- Nicole Park (2018): Family Law
- T. Todd Pittenger (2008): Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Real Estate Law
- Pamela O. Price (2012): Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
- Paul S. Quinn, Jr. (2013): Real Estate Law
- Heather M. Ramos (2020): Land Use and Zoning Law
- Christopher M. Ramsey (2020): Patent Law, Trademark Law
- Richard A. Rodgers (2018): Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
- Lisa A. Specht (2020): Corporate Law
- Susan T. Spradley (2009): Employment Law - Management, Labor Law – Management
- Jenny Kim Sullivan (2018): Family Law
- Thomas R. Sullivan (*): Land Use and Zoning Law
TALLAHASSEE
- Dean Cannon (*): Government Relations Practice
TAMPA
- Richard M. Blau (2011): Food and Beverage Law
- Michael J. Colitz, III (2018): Patent Law
- Elizabeth A. DeConti (2019): Administrative / Regulatory Law
- Jeanette M. Flores (2008): Real Estate Law
- Thomas M. Gonzalez (1987): Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
- David S. Hendrix (*): Banking and Finance Law
- Stephen L. Kussner (2003): Real Estate Law
- Jennifer M. LaRocco (*): Public Finance Law
- Debra Deardourff Larsen (2015): Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law
- David J. Ottinger (*): Tax Law
- Frederick S. Schrils (2015): Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities
- David L. Smith (2016): Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Municipal Law
- George E. Spofford, IV (2010): Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
- Stefan V. Stein (1995): Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
- Johanna P. Wood (2017): Real Estate Law
WEST PALM BEACH
- Leora B. Freire (2018): Commercial Litigation
- Ronald P. Ponzoli, Jr. (2013): Commercial Litigation
2021 Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch
The following 15 attorneys, listed in alphabetical order by office location, were selected as Best Lawyers "Ones to Watch" for 2021:
FORT LAUDERDALE
- Rebecca A. Rodriguez (*): Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate
JACKSONVILLE
- Jeffrey S. Rood (*): Real Estate Law
LAKELAND
- Matthew D. Jones (*): Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice
- Katherine Sultenfuss Schichtel (*): Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
MIAMI
- Robert R. Jimenez (*): Intellectual Property Law
- Joseph R. Salzverg (*): Land Use and Zoning Law
ORLANDO
- Jeff Aaron (*): Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice, Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
- Stephen G. Anderson Ph.D. (*): Intellectual Property Law
- Christopher T. Dawson (*): Government Relations Practice
- Summer E. DeGel (*): Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
- G. Brock Magruder III (*): Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Entertainment and Sports Law, Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
TALLAHASSEE
- Ashley H. Lukis (*): Administrative / Regulatory Law, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Government Relations Practice
TAMPA
- Cole Y. Carlson (*): Commercial Litigation
- Natasha Khoyi (*): Litigation - Labor and Employment
- Josef Y. Rosen (*): Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Securities, Securities Regulation
WEST PALM BEACH
- Leslie Arsenault Metz (*): Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Real Estate Law
(Year) First year the lawyer was listed.
(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers