news, views & events


    FLORIDA - August 15, 2018 - GrayRobinson announced 89 attorneys were named to the 2019 Best Lawyers in America© list of outstanding attorneys. In addition, 10 attorneys were named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice areas. Best Lawyers conducts more than 6.7 million detailed evaluations in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate their colleagues. Best Lawyers publishes an annual referral guide, The Best Lawyers in America, which includes over 55,000 attorneys in 140 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

    The following 10 attorneys have been named “Lawyer of the Year” for 2019 in the following practice areas:

     

    The following 89 attorneys, listed in alphabetical order by office location, were selected as Best Lawyers in America for 2019. The list also includes practice areas and the year they were first named to Best Lawyers:

     

    BOCA RATON

     

    • Michele K. Cummings, Family Law (2007)
    • Wendy U. Larsen, Land Use and Zoning Law (2015)
    • Charles L. Siemon, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (2010)
    • Michelle F. Tanzer, Leisure and Hospitality Law (2015)

     

    FORT LAUDERDALE

     

    • Scott L. Cagan, Commercial Litigation (2018)
    • Thomas L. Kautz, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property (2013)
    • Thomas H. Loffredo, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law (2016)
    • William G. McCormick, Commercial Litigation (2016)
    • Paul H. Minoff, Commercial Litigation (2015)
    • Patrick S. Scott, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2006)
    • Donald S. Showalter, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2006)

     

    JACKSONVILLE

     

    • William H. Andrews, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (1989)
    • Jason Burnett, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2018)
    • Reese J. Henderson, Jr., Construction Law (2017)
    • Patrick W. Krechowski, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental (2019)
    • Cynthia M. Montgomery, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law (2018)
    • Terry A. Moore, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2006)
    • S. Grier Wells, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs (2019)

     

    LAKELAND

     

    • Stephen C. Watson, Real Estate Law (2013)

     

    MELBOURNE

     

     

    MIAMI

     

     

    NAPLES

     

    ORLANDO

     

     

    TALLAHASSEE

    • J. Michael Huey, Administrative / Regulatory Law, Construction Law, Government Relations Practice (2009

     

    TAMPA

     

     

    WEST PALM BEACH

     

     

    (Year) First year the attorney was listed


  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Ingenuity in Action.®

To contact your closest G|R Office call 800-338-3381

Subscribe to Our E-mail List:
Subscribe