news, views & events


    FLORIDA – June 10, 2014 GrayRobinson, P.A., announced today that Super Lawyers has named 58 attorneys as “Florida Super Lawyers” and another 18 as “Rising Stars.” Super Lawyers are considered the top attorneys in the state with a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Rising Stars are the up-and-coming attorneys in the state who are 40 years old and under and have been practicing for 10 years or less.

    “We are thrilled that Super Lawyers has once again recognized such a wide variety of our attorneys across the state,” says President Byrd F. “Biff” Marshall, Jr. “Year after year our attorneys are recognized with this honor from different offices and practice groups, and it is a true testament to the consistent quality and professionalism of the firm’s talent and level of client service.”

    Only up to five percent of lawyers in the state of Florida can be recognized as Super Lawyers, while less than three percent are named Rising Stars. Both Super Lawyers and Rising Stars are selected based on a patented selection process, which includes nominations by clients or firm, extensive research on the candidates and peer reviews.

    Additionally, three GrayRobinson attorneys were honored in the 2014 “Florida Super Lawyers Top Lists.” Gary S. Salzman was honored in the “Top 100 in Florida” list, Mayanne Downs was honored in the “Top 50 Women in Florida” and Leyza F. Blanco was honored in both the “Top 100 Miami Super Lawyers” and the “Top 50 Women in Florida” lists.

    GrayRobinson attorneys named 2014 Florida Super Lawyers (listed in alphabetical order by city):

    BOCA RATON
    Michele K. Cummings, Family Law
    Charles L. Siemon, Land Use/Zoning

    FORT LAUDERDALE
    Daniel Alter, Employee Benefits
    Scott L. Cagan, Labor & Employment
    Kevin P. Crosby, Intellectual Property Litigation
    Steven A. Lessne, Estate & Trust Litigation
    Thomas H. Loffredo, Business Litigation
    Ivan J. Reich, Bankruptcy: Business
    Patrick S. Scott, Bankruptcy: Business
    Donald S. Showalter, Intellectual Property

    JACKSONVILLE
    William H. Andrews, Labor & Employment
    Jason B. Burnett, Bankruptcy: Business
    Patrick D. Coleman, Employee Litigation: Defense
    Guy O. Farmer II, Labor & Employment
    David A. Garfinkel, Family Law
    Reese J. Henderson, Jr., Construction Litigation

    LAKELAND
    Sandra G. Sheets, Estate & Probate
    John K. Vreeland, Estate & Probate

    MELBOURNE
    John R. Kancilia, Health Care
    Erik P. Shuman, Estate & Probate

    MIAMI
    Brian H. Bieber, Criminal Defense
    Leyza F. Blanco, Bankruptcy: Business*
    Ted C. Craig, Business Litigation
    Bradley S. Gould, Eminent Domain
    Joel Hirschhorn, Criminal Defense: White Collar
    Neil P. Linden, Business Litigation
    Marlene Quintana, Labor & Employment
    Peter Quinter, International
    Robert A. Schatzman, Bankruptcy: Business
    Steven J. Solomon, Bankruptcy: Business
    Frank P. Terzo, Bankruptcy: Business

    ORLANDO
    Trevor B. Arnold, Construction Litigation
    William A. Boyles, Tax
    John M. Brennan, Business Litigation
    Michael J. Canan, Employee Benefits
    Mayanne Downs, Business Litigation*
    William A. Grimm, Business/Corporation
    Kent L. Hipp, Eminent Domain
    Jeffrey D. Keiner, General Litigation
    Roy S. Kobert, Bankruptcy: Business
    Frederick W. Leonhardt, Government Relations
    Byrd F. Marshall, Jr., Securities & Corporate Finance
    Tracy A. Marshall, Eminent Domain
    Pamela O. Price, Estate & Probate
    Gary S. Salzman, Business Litigation*

    TALLAHASSEE
    Timothy M. Cerio, Health Care
    William E. Williams, Administrative Law

    TAMPA
    Richard M. Blau, Administrative Law
    Michael J. Colitz III, Intellectual Property
    Stephen L. Kussner, Real Estate
    Michael J. Nolan II, Tax
    Brian K. Oblow, Business Litigation
    Woodrow H. Pollack, Intellectual Property
    Ronald S. Reed, Family Law
    Frederick S. Schrils, Securities Litigation
    George E. Spoffod IV, Construction Litigation
    Stefan V. Stein, Intellectual Property Litigation
    Richard M. Zabak, Business Litigation

    GrayRobinson attorneys named as 2014 Rising Stars (listed in alphabetical order by city):

    FORT LAUDERDALE
    Cortney R. Kaiserman, Business Litigation
    Jeffrey T. Kuntz, Appellate
    Andrew P. Marcus, General Litigation
    Roland E. Schwartz, Business Litigation
    Ronald J. Tomassi, Jr., Business Litigation

    JACKSONVILLE
    Adina L. Pollan, Bankruptcy: Business

    MIAMI
    Ileana M. Espinosa Christianson, Bankruptcy: Business
    David B. Levin, Business Litigation
    Fernando J. Menendez, Jr., Bankruptcy: Business
    William W. Riley, Jr., Land Use/Zoning

    ORLANDO
    Christopher L. Carmody, Jr., Government Relations
    Rachael M. Crews, Eminent Domain
    Marc L. Levine, Business Litigation
    Christopher Ramsey, Ph.D., Intellectual Property
    Thomas R. Sullivan, Land Use/Zoning

    TALLAHASSEE
    Amy W. Schrader, Administrative Law

    TAMPA
    Debra D. Faulk, Intellectual Property
    Christine A. Marlewski, Business Litigation

    GrayRobinson attorneys also included in the 2014 “Florida Super Lawyers Top Lists” (listed in alphabetical order by city):

    MIAMI
    Leyza F. Blanco, Bankruptcy: Business, Top 100 Miami Super Lawyers and Top 50 Women in Florida

    ORLANDO
    Mayanne Downs, Business Litigation, Top 50 Women in Florida
    Gary S. Salzman, Business Litigation, Top 100 in Florida

    (*) Indicates lawyer also made a Florida Super Lawyers Top List

    About Super Lawyers

    Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.


  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Ingenuity in Action.®

To contact your closest G|R Office call 800-338-3381

Subscribe to Our E-mail List:
Subscribe